Shea Butter Formulations
Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. It's essentially fat extracted from the nuts of the shea tree - solid at warm temperatures and with an off-white or ivory colour. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most of the shea butter consumed in the world still comes from that region. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids, combined with its easy-to-spread consistency, make it a great ingredient for smoothing, soothing and conditioning your skin.