• Free UK delivery on orders over £50

    Receive two essential oil samples with every order

    15% off your first order with code WELCOME15

    Jojoba

    Prized for its uses in the beauty industry, jojoba oil is extracted from the nut of the jojoba plant, which thrives in harsh, desert climates in the USA. Jojoba oil is a humectant, meaning it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. Jojoba oil for skin promotes collagen synthesis, speeds up the healing process, decreases the appearance of lines and regulates the sebum production.

    Jojoba oil’s ability to heal, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and minimise blemishes and acne makes it the ideal botanical for many of our skincare products.  In our Muscle Ease Body + Massage Oil, jojoba oil has a soothing and healing effect thanks to its high vitamin E content and reputed ability to speed up wound healing and bind skin cells.

    We also use jojoba oil for skin in our Nourishing Hand + Body Moisturiser. Jojoba delivers vitamin E and omega fatty acids deep into the skins’ layers, helping to counteract free radical damage and improve moisture retention.

    The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties. Jojoba oil is a humectant, it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. It promotes collagen synthesis, speeds up the healing process, decreases the appearance of lines and regulates the sebum production.

    Written by:
    Anatome App

    Log in

    Not registered? Make an account

    Forgotten your password?

    New customer

    Already registered? Log in

    Forgotten password

    We will be sending you an email with instructions on how to reset your password.

    Not registered? Make an account