Free UK delivery on orders over £50

Health + Happiness Weekend:
use HAPPY20 for 20% off all gift sets

International delivery

Frankincense

Frankincense or Olibanum is an aromatic resin used in skincare and perfumes; the word is from Old French franc encens meaning high-quality incense. It is obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia in the family Burseraceae, particularly Boswellia sacra, B. carterii, B. frereana, B. serrata and B. papyrifera. There are five main species of Boswellia that produce true frankincense. The resin from each of the five is available in various grades, which depend on the time of harvesting. Then, the resin is hand-sorted for quality.

Frankincense is precious, the trees start producing resin at about eight to 10 years old. Tapping is done two to three times a year with the final taps producing the best tears due to their higher aromatic terpene, sesquiterpene and diterpene content. Generally speaking, the opaquer resins are the best quality. Finest resin is produced in Somalia, from which the Roman Catholic Church purchases most of its stock. Terpenes are natural compounds to relax and decrease cortisol levels in the human body.

Written by:
Anatome App

Log in

Not registered? Make an account

Forgotten your password?

New customer

Already registered? Log in

Forgotten password

We will be sending you an email with instructions on how to reset your password.

Not registered? Make an account